Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Colombo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Colombo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Colombo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,6082,242
ShkoderAlbania 7,0694,392
SkikdaAlgeria 8,0354,993
SaltaArgentina 15,8279,835
San AntonioArgentina 14,8949,255
San LuisArgentina 15,4679,611
San RafaelArgentina 15,5419,657
Santa RosaArgentina 15,1089,388
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,5889,687
SarmientoArgentina 14,7849,187
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,7455,434
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,7455,434
SalzburgAustria 7,7234,799
SakiAzerbaijan 5,0003,107
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,7652,961
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,8643,023
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,2807,009
SaveBenin 8,5215,295
Santa CruzBolivia 15,8339,839
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,2074,479
SalvadorBrazil 13,2478,232
Santa MariaBrazil 14,5489,040
SantaremBrazil 14,9579,295
SantosBrazil 13,9848,690
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,1758,809
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,7019,135
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,1848,193
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,2388,848
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,7149,144
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,8818,626
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8128,583
Sao MateusBrazil 13,3788,313
São PauloBrazil 14,0228,713
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,1508,793
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,54310,280
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,4228,341
SerrinhaBrazil 13,2938,261
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,8338,596
SobralBrazil 13,3908,321
SoureBrazil 14,2558,858
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,8978,636
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,3758,933
SurubimBrazil 12,9188,027
SadovoBulgaria 6,6454,130
SandanskiBulgaria 6,7554,198
SofiaBulgaria 6,7854,216
SiemreapCambodia 2,7201,690
Sable Island, NsCanada 13,0778,126
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,6768,498
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 13,2828,254
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,6937,888
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,4737,130
Sarnia, OnCanada 13,0868,132
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4178,338
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,8818,626
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,4917,762
Scott, SkCanada 13,3748,311
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,8758,001
Shearwater, NsCanada 13,2168,212
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,5438,416
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,1116,905
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,6678,493
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,6258,467
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,9688,058
Smithers, BcCanada 12,7077,896
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,6417,855
Summerside, PeCanada 13,0848,130
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,6158,461
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,6148,460
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,9068,020
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,2356,360
SalCape Verde 11,1366,920
SantiagoChile 15,7829,807
SewellChile 15,7209,768
ShanghaiChina 5,0923,164
ShantouChina 4,3372,695
ShenyangChina 5,7793,591
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 17,04310,590
Simon BolivarColombia 16,51710,264
San JoseCosta Rica 17,43410,834
SibenikCroatia 7,4014,599
SplitCroatia 7,3524,569
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,8184,858
StudsgårdDenmark 8,1965,093
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6389,717
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6169,704
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,5799,681
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,6419,719
SamanaDominican Republic 15,5649,672
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,6689,736
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,6869,748
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,7079,761
San JuanDominican Republic 15,7469,785
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,5619,670
SanchezDominican Republic 15,5879,686
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,6609,731
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,7109,762
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,6639,733
San GabrielEcuador 17,40310,814
SalloumEgypt 6,2823,904
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,1953,850
SohagEgypt 5,5343,439
St. KatrineEgypt 5,3753,340
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,42410,828
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,7158,523
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,8004,847
StrasbourgFrance 8,1295,052
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,5199,022
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,7179,145
SukhumiGeorgia 5,5283,435
SchleswigGermany 8,1215,046
StuttgartGermany 8,0214,984
SamosGreece 6,3223,929
Skiros IslandGreece 6,5684,081
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,4884,032
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,9136,781
SiguiriGuinea 9,7516,060
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,29910,750
SzegedHungary 7,1584,448
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,4444,626
StykkisholmurIceland 9,8956,149
SagarIndia 1,8891,174
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,0671,906
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,8094,231
SemnanIran 4,1762,595
ShahroudIran 4,1442,575
ShirazIran 3,8042,364
ShannonIreland 9,3165,789
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,0444,999
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,3464,565
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,1014,413
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,8734,892
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,9354,931
Scuro MountainItaly 7,2524,507
SigonellaItaly 7,3384,560
SassandraIvory Coast 9,4965,901
SagaJapan 5,9503,698
SaigoJapan 6,3143,923
SakaiJapan 6,2843,905
SakataJapan 6,9494,318
SapporoJapan 7,1864,465
SaseboJapan 5,8973,664
SendaiJapan 7,0204,362
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,1763,838
ShimonosekiJapan 6,0293,746
ShinjoJapan 6,9834,340
ShionomisakiJapan 6,4434,004
ShirakawaJapan 6,9334,308
ShizuokaJapan 6,7204,176
SumotoJapan 6,3923,972
SuttsuJapan 7,0914,407
SuwaJapan 6,7224,177
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,32310,143
SavannakhetLaos 2,9001,802
SiauliaiLithuania 7,3434,563
SiluteLithuania 7,4254,614
SkopjeMacedonia 6,8974,286
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,0352,508
SalimaMalawi 5,5003,418
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2222,623
SibuMalaysia 3,5782,223
SanMali 9,2615,755
SegouMali 9,4025,842
SikassoMali 9,3755,826
St. BrandonMauritius 3,4212,126
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,39310,808
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,8713,027
SainshandMongolia 5,1363,192
SafiMorocco 9,5145,912
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,6375,988
SittweMyanmar 2,0331,264
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,8736,757
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,4485,250
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,6925,402
SaiqOman 2,9801,852
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,0161,874
SurOman 2,7911,735
SialkotPakistan 2,9001,802
SibbiPakistan 2,8141,748
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,9729,304
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,13510,648
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,0263,123
SandomierzPoland 7,2124,482
SniezkaPoland 7,6124,730
SuwalkiPoland 7,2824,525
SzczecinPoland 7,7684,827
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,4425,867
Santa MariaPortugal 10,8616,749
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,3309,526
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,0782,534
Satu MareRomania 7,0174,360
SibiuRomania 6,8514,257
SulinaRomania 6,4173,988
SadrinskRussia 5,6513,511
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,2024,475
SalekhardRussia 6,7084,168
SaratovRussia 5,8533,637
SejmcanRussia 8,4475,249
SelagoncyRussia 7,1064,416
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0875,025
SkovorodinoRussia 6,5524,071
SmolenskRussia 6,7964,223
SociRussia 5,6423,506
SortovalaRussia 7,2924,531
SuntarRussia 6,8704,269
SurgutRussia 6,0673,770
SverdlovskRussia 5,8013,605
SyktyvkarRussia 6,5434,066
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,0979,381
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,1435,060
SeychellesSeychelles 2,9931,860
SingaporeSingapore 2,7431,705
SliacSlovakia 7,3094,542
SeoulSouth Korea 5,8373,627
SineijuSouth Korea 5,7563,577
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,1175,665
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,8285,486
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,9705,574
SevilleSpain 9,1695,698
SennarSudan 5,1073,174
ShambatSudan 5,2413,257
ShendiSudan 5,1573,205
StenseleSweden 8,0605,009
StockholmSweden 7,7804,835
StorlienSweden 8,2255,111
SundsvallSweden 7,9414,935
SantisSwitzerland 7,9804,959
SongeaTanzania 5,2773,279
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,8711,784
SongkhlaThailand 2,2891,422
Suphan BuriThailand 2,3681,471
Surat ThaniThailand 2,1381,328
SurinThailand 2,7261,694
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,7175,417
SokodeTogo 8,6565,379
SfaxTunisia 7,6724,768
SousseTunisia 7,6904,779
SamsunTurkey 5,7493,572
SiirtTurkey 5,1413,195
SivasTurkey 5,6133,488
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,8002,361
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,1475,684
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,1335,675
SarataUkraine 6,4664,018
SarnyUkraine 6,9244,303
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,0883,783
SumyUkraine 6,4123,985
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,2992,050
SaltoUruguay 14,8649,237
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 14,5049,013
Safford, AzUsa 15,4589,605
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,6528,483
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,6739,739
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,8409,222
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,6849,125
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,3228,900
Salem, InUsa 14,7079,139
Salem, OrUsa 13,8178,586
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,5789,059
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,7609,793
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,9609,918
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,2549,479
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 14,5539,044
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,3309,526
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,8689,239
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,9818,688
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,0099,327
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,9029,260
Santuck, ScUsa 14,9839,310
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,8768,623
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,2339,466
Scott City, KsUsa 15,0229,335
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,5819,061
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,7079,139
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,5748,435
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,5918,445
Sedan, KsUsa 15,1029,385
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,4458,355
Selma, AlUsa 15,4719,614
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,0128,707
Seymour, InUsa 14,7079,139
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,7829,186
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,2308,842
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,5899,687
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,5209,023
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,3918,943
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,4318,968
Southport, NcUsa 14,9059,262
Sparta, IlUsa 14,8919,253
Spencer, WvUsa 14,5439,037
Spickard, MoUsa 14,7319,154
Spokane, WaUsa 13,7158,523
Spooner, WiUsa 14,0968,759
Springfield, IlUsa 14,7079,139
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,0589,357
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,5346,546
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,1528,794
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,8409,222
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0148,709
Stamford, CtUsa 14,0588,736
State College, PaUsa 14,2448,851
State University, MsUsa 15,4259,585
State University, NmUsa 15,6299,712
Staunton, VaUsa 14,5529,043
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,7029,136
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,7349,156
Stockton, CaUsa 14,5749,057
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,4849,000
Storrs, CtUsa 13,9038,639
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,3129,515
Summerville, ScUsa 15,1019,384
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,8118,582
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,8599,233
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,6729,117
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,9488,668
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,8622,400
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,53510,275
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,0329,962
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,5009,632
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,7996,089
SocotraYemen 2,9161,812
SenangaZambia 6,7324,184
SerenjeZambia 5,9223,680
SeshekeZambia 6,6764,149
SolweziZambia 6,2813,903


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -