Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Colombo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Colombo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Colombo with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,5762,222
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,5542,209
MilianaAlgeria 8,4475,249
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,8534,880
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 10,6836,638
Malarg EArgentina 15,5659,672
MaquinchaoArgentina 15,0959,380
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,5219,024
Marcos JuarezArgentina 15,1609,420
MendozaArgentina 15,6849,746
Mendoza AeroArgentina 15,6829,745
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,8849,249
Mackay MoAustralia 8,1785,082
Macquarie IslandAustralia 9,9346,173
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,3523,326
MeekatharraAustralia 5,5903,474
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,3385,181
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,3555,192
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 7,9664,950
Mount GambierAustralia 8,0124,979
Mount IsaAustralia 7,1954,471
MuharraqBahrain 3,7682,341
MinskBelarus 6,9974,348
MogilevBelarus 6,8584,262
MaunBotswana 6,8574,261
MacapaBrazil 14,5179,021
MacauBrazil 12,9958,075
MaceioBrazil 12,9288,034
MachadoBrazil 13,9808,687
ManausBrazil 15,5539,665
MarabaBrazil 14,3788,935
MaringaBrazil 14,5599,047
Monte AlegreBrazil 14,8849,249
Monte AzulBrazil 13,7028,515
Monte SantoBrazil 13,3268,281
MonteiroBrazil 13,0678,120
Montes ClarosBrazil 13,8148,584
Morada NovaBrazil 13,1888,195
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,5378,412
MamfeCameroon 7,7954,844
MarouaCameroon 7,2124,482
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 11,5777,194
Maniwaki, QcCanada 13,6358,473
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 13,7068,517
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,6207,221
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,9008,016
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 13,6048,454
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,3388,288
Moncton, NbCanada 13,1558,175
Mont Joli, QcCanada 13,1048,143
Montreal, QuebecCanada 13,6098,457
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 13,6278,468
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,6308,470
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,2808,252
Morden, MbCanada 13,7768,561
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,8848,628
MoundouChad 7,0244,365
MatecanaColombia 17,01010,570
MoroniComoros 4,5492,827
MosnovCzech Republic 7,4174,609
MarstalDenmark 8,0685,013
Melville HallDominica 15,0649,361
MichesDominican Republic 15,5569,667
MocaDominican Republic 15,6509,725
MoncionDominican Republic 15,6989,755
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,7059,759
Monte PlataDominican Republic 15,6319,713
MilagroEcuador 17,67810,985
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,0893,784
MinyaEgypt 5,6683,522
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,8744,893
MassawaEritrea 4,5052,799
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 9,2035,719
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,7184,796
MarseilleFrance 8,2435,122
MontpellierFrance 8,3455,186
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 14,7669,175
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,8799,867
MakokouGabon 7,4624,637
MayumbaGabon 7,7674,827
MitzicGabon 7,6064,726
MkamboGabon 7,3384,560
MoandaGabon 7,4454,626
MouilaGabon 7,7024,786
MagdeburgGermany 7,9304,928
MunichGermany 7,8224,861
MünsterGermany 8,1925,091
MethoniGreece 6,7374,186
MilosGreece 6,4974,038
MitiliniGreece 6,3983,976
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 6,4033,979
MacentaGuinea 9,8256,105
MamouGuinea 10,0826,265
Midway IslandHawaii 10,8806,761
MiskolcHungary 7,1794,461
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 861535
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 2,5091,559
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 1,537955
MusulipatnamIndia 1,044648
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 5,0203,120
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0733,774
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 2,1161,315
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 6,9224,301
MashhadIran 3,8592,398
Malin HeadIreland 9,2005,717
M. CalamitaItaly 7,8164,857
Marina Di GinosaItaly 7,2374,497
Messina, SicilyItaly 7,2994,536
MilanItaly 7,9524,941
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,9984,970
Mount ArgentarioItaly 7,7474,814
ManIvory Coast 9,6235,980
MaebashiJapan 6,8144,234
MaizuruJapan 6,4614,015
MakurazakiJapan 5,8853,657
MatsueJapan 6,2663,894
MatsumotoJapan 6,7154,173
MatsuyamaJapan 6,1893,846
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,8263,620
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,0865,025
MishimaJapan 6,7704,207
MitoJapan 6,9364,310
MiyakejimaJapan 6,7984,225
MiyakoJapan 7,1454,440
MiyakojimaJapan 5,2183,242
MiyakonojoJapan 5,9713,710
MiyazakiJapan 6,0073,733
MombetsuJapan 7,3794,586
MoriokaJapan 7,0804,399
MuroranJapan 7,1364,435
MurotomisakiJapan 6,2963,912
MutsuJapan 7,1274,429
Ma’AnJordan 5,2703,275
MafraqJordan 5,3183,305
MombasaKenya 4,6302,877
MinicoyLakshadweep 757470
MaseruLesotho 6,8944,284
MonroviaLiberia 9,9486,182
MisratahLibya 7,2374,497
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 4,4632,773
MaintiranoMadagascar 4,8132,991
MananjaryMadagascar 4,6462,887
MorondavaMadagascar 4,9233,059
MakhangaMalawi 5,5653,458
MangochiMalawi 5,4623,394
MwmosaMalawi 5,5033,420
MzimbaMalawi 5,5243,433
MzuzuMalawi 5,4673,397
MalaccaMalaysia 2,5331,574
MersingMalaysia 2,7011,678
MiriMalaysia 3,7852,352
MaleMaldives 763474
MenakaMali 8,4835,271
MoptiMali 9,1705,698
MajuroMarshall Islands 10,0806,264
MazatlanMexico 16,59810,314
MeridaMexico 16,71410,386
Mexico CityMexico 17,08910,619
MonterreyMexico 16,39410,187
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 17,05510,598
MaantyMongolia 5,2013,232
MandalgoviMongolia 5,0113,114
MatadMongolia 5,6183,491
MurenMongolia 5,1163,179
MarrakechMorocco 9,4085,846
MeknesMorocco 9,1565,690
MideltMorocco 9,0905,649
MaputoMozambique 6,2743,899
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 4,9573,080
MandalayMyanmar 2,4181,503
MeiktilaMyanmar 2,3141,438
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,1431,331
MindatMyanmar 2,2101,373
MonywaMyanmar 2,3531,462
MyeikMyanmar 2,1431,331
MyitkyinaMyanmar 2,7721,723
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,3015,158
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 10,5656,565
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,8626,750
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 10,9476,802
Milford SoundNew Zealand 10,3926,458
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,0806,885
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 10,8986,772
MolesworthNew Zealand 10,8006,711
MotuekaNew Zealand 10,7756,696
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 10,7806,699
Mt CookNew Zealand 10,5566,560
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 10,7656,689
ManaguaNicaragua 17,40310,814
MasatepeNicaragua 17,41310,821
MagariaNiger 7,7814,835
Maine SoroaNiger 7,4464,627
MaradiNiger 7,9744,955
MaiduguriNigeria 7,3324,556
MakurdiNigeria 7,8584,883
MinnaNigeria 8,0615,009
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,6703,523
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 8,2415,121
MajisOman 3,1511,958
MasirahOman 2,7291,696
Muscat  Oman 2,9581,838
MultanPakistan 2,7361,700
MurreePakistan 3,0771,912
MadangPapua New Guinea 7,4404,623
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,4599,607
MoyobambaPeru 17,45310,846
MactanPhilippines 4,8613,021
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 4,5652,837
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 9,3405,804
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,1634,451
MagadanRussia 8,2795,144
MahackalaRussia 5,1103,176
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,5114,667
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,5114,668
MarkovoRussia 9,3405,804
MinusinskRussia 5,3143,302
MogocaRussia 6,3173,925
MoscowRussia 6,5824,090
MurmanskRussia 7,6884,778
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,7002,921
MatamSenegal 10,1336,296
MogadishuSomalia 3,8632,401
MadridSpain 8,9555,565
Madrid (b)Spain 8,9655,571
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,2935,153
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 9,0485,623
MelillaSpain 8,9155,540
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,7205,418
MalakalSudan 5,3113,300
MbabaneSwaziland 6,4213,990
MontreuxSwitzerland 8,1495,064
Mae Hong SonThailand 2,3931,487
Mae SariangThailand 2,3241,444
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 2,3041,432
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 2,9061,806
MalatyaTurkey 5,4613,394
MersinTurkey 5,6513,512
MuglaTurkey 6,1843,843
Manchester, EnglandUk 8,8735,514
ManstonUk 8,6135,352
MeloUruguay 14,4959,007
MercedesUruguay 14,7919,191
MontevideoUruguay 14,5619,048
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 15,2799,495
Madison, FlUsa 15,4239,584
Madison, InUsa 14,6789,121
Madison, NeUsa 14,5689,053
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,3468,915
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,9019,260
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,2098,829
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,9879,313
Marengo, IlUsa 14,4618,986
Marion, InUsa 14,4979,008
Marion, NcUsa 14,8829,248
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,9448,665
Marshall, TxUsa 15,5879,686
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4248,964
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,9606,810
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,5099,016
Mcgill, NvUsa 14,6509,104
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,8709,240
Mcminnville, TnUsa 15,0479,351
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,9759,305
Medford, WiUsa 14,1478,791
Mellette, SdUsa 14,2438,851
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 15,2319,465
Mena, ArUsa 15,3129,515
Meridian, MississippiUsa 15,4899,625
Mexia, TxUsa 15,7089,761
Mexico, MoUsa 14,8439,223
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,8049,821
Midland, TxUsa 15,6919,750
Milan, MnUsa 14,2298,842
Milbank, SdUsa 14,2098,830
Miles City, MontanaUsa 14,0588,736
Milford, DeUsa 14,2918,881
Milledgeville, GaUsa 15,2239,460
Millen, GaUsa 15,2009,445
Millport, OhUsa 14,3428,912
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 13,8128,583
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,3368,908
Minden, NeUsa 14,6889,127
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 14,2168,834
Minonk, IlUsa 14,5809,060
Missoula, MtUsa 13,8758,622
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 15,6489,724
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,5509,042
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,6089,077
Monroe, NcUsa 14,9259,274
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,2298,842
Montgomery AlUsa 15,4209,582
Montrose, CoUsa 14,9569,294
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,1988,823
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,7629,173
Morganton, NcUsa 14,8829,248
Moro, OrUsa 13,8798,625
Morris, MnUsa 14,1198,773
Morrison, IlUsa 14,5019,011
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,7439,162
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,2038,826
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,6229,086
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,1558,796
Mount Washington, NhUsa 13,6348,472
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,8919,253
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 15,0509,352
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,2748,870
Muskogee, OkUsa 15,2479,475
MaiquetiaVenezuela 15,8619,856
MaracaiboVenezuela 16,32010,141
MaracayVenezuela 15,9449,908
MaturinVenezuela 15,5239,646
Mene GrandeVenezuela 16,28510,120
MeridaVenezuela 16,37310,174
MagoyeZambia 6,2903,909
MansaZambia 5,9893,722
MbalaZambia 5,6573,515
MfuweZambia 5,7483,572
MisamfuZambia 5,7063,546
MonguZambia 6,7164,173
MpikaZambia 5,7493,573
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,6993,542
Mt MakuluZambia 6,2083,858
MumbwaZambia 6,2983,914
MwinilungaZambia 6,4714,021
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,1393,815


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -