Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Colombo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Colombo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Colombo with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 3,1661,967
GhazniAfghanistan 3,1881,981
GhardaiaAlgeria 8,2915,152
General PicoArgentina 15,1219,396
GualeguaychuArgentina 14,8499,227
GeorgetownAscension Island 10,5826,576
Gabo IslandAustralia 8,7565,441
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,4483,385
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 6,3283,932
GrazAustria 7,5234,675
GancaAzerbaijan 5,0133,115
GoycayAzerbaijan 4,9213,058
GomelBelarus 6,7214,176
GrodnoBelarus 7,1924,469
GaranhunsBrazil 13,0138,086
GoianiaBrazil 14,3878,940
GoiasBrazil 14,4879,003
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 13,5968,449
GrajauBrazil 14,0848,752
GuairaBrazil 14,7719,179
GuaramirangaBrazil 13,2488,232
GuaratingaBrazil 13,3558,299
GarouaCameroon 7,3144,545
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 12,3947,702
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 12,9648,056
Gladman Point, NtCanada 13,4078,331
Golden, BcCanada 13,3468,293
Goose, NfCanada 12,3537,676
Gore Bay, OnCanada 13,8928,633
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 12,8978,014
Greenwood, NsCanada 13,2618,241
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 12,9068,020
GanzhouChina 4,2772,658
GuangzhouChina 4,0232,500
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 15,6139,702
GuayaquilEcuador 17,71011,005
GonderEthiopia 4,6882,913
GourdonFrance 8,5605,319
GrenobleFrance 8,2225,109
GeisenheimGermany 8,1325,053
GorlitzGermany 7,6784,771
GibraltarGibraltar 9,1275,672
Guatemala CityGuatemala 17,39810,811
GeorgetownGuyana 15,1159,393
GoaIndia 1,160721
GuwahatiIndia 2,4701,535
GelaItaly 7,3924,594
GenoaItaly 7,9694,952
GhediItaly 7,8744,893
Gioia Del ColleItaly 7,2424,500
GrazzaniseItaly 7,4834,650
GrossetoItaly 7,7634,824
GrottaglieItaly 7,1974,473
GuardiavecchiaItaly 7,8734,892
GuidoniaItaly 7,6134,731
GagnoaIvory Coast 9,4665,883
GifuJapan 6,5864,093
GaoMali 8,7215,420
GuamMariana Islands 7,1254,428
GuadalajaraMexico 16,92810,519
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 16,91010,508
GuaymasMexico 15,9759,927
GaluutMongolia 4,8303,001
GemertNetherlands 8,3165,168
GisborneNew Zealand 11,1906,954
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 11,1926,955
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 10,8586,747
GrassmereNew Zealand 10,8726,756
GreymouthNew Zealand 10,6316,606
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 11,0596,872
GayaNiger 8,3795,207
GardermoenNorway 8,1815,084
GeiloNorway 8,3435,184
GdanskPoland 7,5554,694
GalatiRomania 6,5554,073
Gor’KijRussia 6,3273,931
GorznyjRussia 5,2373,255
GridinoRussia 7,4154,608
GaalkacyoSomalia 3,5802,225
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 12,3207,656
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 8,4305,238
GijonSpain 9,1185,666
Gazala GawazatSudan 5,8783,653
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 4,9193,057
GoteborgSweden 8,0575,007
Goteborg-SaveSweden 8,0665,012
GothenburgSweden 8,0575,007
GunnarnSweden 8,0344,993
GenevaSwitzerland 8,2065,099
GabesTunisia 7,7164,795
GafsaTunisia 7,8394,871
GiresunTurkey 5,5773,466
GoztepeTurkey 6,2693,895
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 4,2792,659
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 4,2512,642
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 9,0165,602
GajvoronUkraine 6,5704,083
GeniceskUkraine 6,1253,806
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 15,3979,568
Galena, AlaskaUsa 10,7986,710
Galva, IlUsa 14,5729,055
Galveston, TxUsa 15,9509,911
Geneva, NeUsa 14,6849,125
Genoa, NeUsa 14,6849,125
Glasgow, MtUsa 13,8558,609
Glenville, WvUsa 14,5449,038
Gloversville, NyUsa 13,8818,626
Golconda, NvUsa 14,4178,959
Goldsboro, NcUsa 14,7739,180
Goodland, KsUsa 14,8689,239
Gothenburg, NeUsa 14,6899,128
Grafton, NdUsa 13,9038,639
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 15,8219,831
Grand Island, NeUsa 14,6919,129
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 14,8259,213
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 14,2868,877
Grants Pass, OrUsa 14,1038,763
Gravette, ArUsa 15,1629,422
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 13,8688,618
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 14,1748,808
Greenfield, InUsa 14,6029,074
Greensboro, AlUsa 15,3979,568
Greensboro, NcUsa 14,7909,190
Greensburg, KyUsa 14,9179,270
Greenville, MsUsa 15,4759,616
Greenville, OhUsa 14,5749,056
Greenville, PaUsa 14,3068,890
Greenville, TxUsa 15,5439,658
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 15,0019,322
Greenwood, ScUsa 15,0709,364
Griggsville, IlUsa 14,7439,161
Groton, CtUsa 13,9648,678
Gulkana, AkUsa 11,4207,097
GuanareVenezuela 16,21010,073
GuasdualitoVenezuela 16,40210,192
GuiriaVenezuela 15,4009,569


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -