Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Colombo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Colombo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Colombo with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 8,6745,390
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 8,3615,196
AlgiersAlgeria 8,3585,194
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 7,9534,942
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 14,7589,170
AzulArgentina 14,7599,171
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 7,6994,784
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 6,1313,810
Alice SpringsAustralia 6,7804,213
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 6,6514,133
AmberleyAustralia 8,7015,407
AgdamAzerbaijan 4,9393,069
AstaraAzerbaijan 4,6882,913
AimoresBrazil 13,5008,389
AlagoinhasBrazil 13,2508,233
AltamiraBrazil 14,6929,130
Alto TapajosBrazil 15,3139,515
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 13,7978,574
ApodiBrazil 13,1298,158
AracajuBrazil 13,0828,129
AracuaiBrazil 13,6228,465
AragarcasBrazil 14,7119,142
AraxaBrazil 14,1128,769
Arco VerdeBrazil 13,0728,123
Abbotsford, BcCanada 13,4318,346
Agassiz, BcCanada 13,4288,345
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 11,2296,978
Alert Bay, BcCanada 12,5877,821
Alert, NunavutCanada 9,9016,153
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 13,5648,429
Atikokan, OnCanada 13,7718,557
AbecheChad 6,4874,031
AntofagastaChile 16,34910,160
AricaChile 16,54810,283
AltaiChina 4,6072,863
Aepto.San LuisColombia 17,37510,797
Antonio NarinoColombia 17,31410,759
AraucaColombia 16,40310,193
AltamiraDominican Republic 15,6559,728
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 15,5759,678
AzuaDominican Republic 15,7349,777
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 5,8353,626
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 5,5623,456
AswanEgypt 5,3563,328
AsyutEgypt 5,6133,488
AcajutlaEl Salvador 17,47010,856
AsmaraEritrea 4,5572,832
AssabEritrea 4,1212,561
Addis AbabaEthiopia 4,5262,813
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 7,9334,930
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 15,7259,772
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 4,9763,092
AccraGhana 8,8375,491
AlexandroupolisGreece 6,5204,052
AthensGreece 6,6014,102
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 6,5904,095
AasiaatGreenland 10,8556,745
AmmassalikGreenland 10,5176,535
AputiteqGreenland 10,2026,339
AkureyriIceland 9,6706,009
AgraIndia 2,2621,406
AhmedabadIndia 1,9571,216
AkolaIndia 1,565972
AllahabadIndia 2,0721,288
AmritsarIndia 2,7991,739
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 5,4893,411
AbadanIran 4,2032,612
ArakIran 4,3192,684
AlbengaItaly 8,0194,983
AlgheroItaly 7,9574,945
AmendolaItaly 7,3614,574
AnconaItaly 7,5854,713
ArezzoItaly 7,7144,793
AbidjanIvory Coast 9,2565,752
AdiakeIvory Coast 9,1855,708
AbashiriJapan 7,4434,625
AburatsuJapan 5,9963,726
AikawaJapan 6,7884,218
AjiroJapan 6,7834,215
AkitaJapan 6,9924,345
AkuneJapan 5,9003,667
AomoriJapan 7,0774,398
AsahikawaJapan 7,2874,528
AsosanJapan 6,0063,732
AmmanJordan 5,3253,309
AlmatyKazakhstan 4,0502,517
AinaziLatvia 7,3804,586
AnalalavaMadagascar 4,2732,656
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 4,0652,526
AntananarivoMadagascar 4,5572,832
AntsirananaMadagascar 4,0002,485
AtarMauritania 10,0426,241
AgalegaMauritius 3,2141,997
AcapulcoMexico 17,38510,803
AayanbulagMongolia 4,7682,963
AltaiMongolia 4,6642,898
ArvaikheerMongolia 4,8963,043
AgadirMorocco 9,5665,945
AmsterdamNetherlands 8,3595,194
AlexandraNew Zealand 10,5156,534
ApplebyNew Zealand 10,7826,700
ArapuniNew Zealand 10,9856,826
ArdmoreNew Zealand 10,9206,786
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 10,6896,643
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 10,7516,681
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 10,9066,777
Auckland CityNew Zealand 10,9026,775
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 10,9016,774
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 10,9016,774
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 10,9016,774
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 10,9016,774
AltagraciaNicaragua 17,40610,816
AgadezNiger 7,8634,886
AsuncionParaguay 15,0669,362
ArequipaPeru 16,73710,400
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 4,6942,917
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 16,24810,097
AradRomania 7,0674,391
AjanRussia 7,4654,639
AldanRussia 6,9274,304
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 5,6193,491
AleksandrovskoeRussia 5,9553,701
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,4954,657
AnadyrRussia 9,6766,013
ArkhangelskRussia 7,1134,420
ArmavirRussia 5,6443,508
AstrakhanRussia 5,3353,315
Apia, UpoluSamoa 12,1677,561
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 9,3435,806
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 8,8125,476
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 8,6935,402
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 8,8585,504
Abu HamedSudan 5,2123,239
Abu Na’AmaSudan 5,0463,136
AqiqSudan 4,6832,910
ArbaatSudan 4,8423,009
AromaSudan 4,8583,019
AtbaraSudan 5,1153,178
Abu KamalSyria 5,0243,122
AleppoSyria 5,4143,364
AranyaprathetThailand 2,5871,608
AtakpameTogo 8,6745,390
AdanaTurkey 5,6063,483
AfyonTurkey 6,0683,771
AnkaraTurkey 5,9373,689
AntalyaTurkey 5,9733,712
AshgabatTurkmenistan 4,0852,539
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 8,8855,522
AberporthUk 9,0235,607
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 8,9885,585
Aj-PetriUkraine 6,0783,777
Askanija NovaUkraine 6,2033,854
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 3,3182,062
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 3,3342,072
ArtigasUruguay 14,7779,183
Aberdeen, MsUsa 15,3199,519
Aberdeen, SdUsa 14,1918,818
Aberdeen, WaUsa 13,5858,442
Abilene, TxUsa 15,6439,721
Ada, MnUsa 14,0148,708
Adrian, MiUsa 14,3368,909
Aiken, ScUsa 15,0839,373
Akron, OhUsa 14,3658,927
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 15,0509,352
Albany, GaUsa 15,3639,547
Albany, New YorkUsa 13,8868,629
Albert Lea, MnUsa 14,3538,919
Albion, NeUsa 14,5739,056
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 15,3029,509
Aledo, IlUsa 14,6089,077
Alexandria, SdUsa 14,3518,918
Algona, IaUsa 14,4328,968
Alice, TxUsa 16,12810,022
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 14,1568,796
Alliance, NeUsa 14,5659,051
Alma, MiUsa 14,2608,861
Alpena, MichiganUsa 14,0058,703
Alpine, TexasUsa 15,8529,851
Amarillo, TexasUsa 15,3279,525
Amherst, MaUsa 13,9208,650
Amite, LaUsa 15,7079,761
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 11,3147,030
Anderson, InUsa 14,6029,074
Anderson, ScUsa 15,0219,334
Angelica, NyUsa 14,1318,781
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 14,3368,909
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 12,5387,791
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 15,6349,715
Arcadia, FlUsa 15,7709,800
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 14,9619,297
Ashland, WiUsa 13,9548,671
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 13,6648,491
Atchison, KsUsa 14,8239,211
Athens, GaUsa 15,1409,408
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 15,2119,452
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 14,2298,842
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,6185,977
Auburn, NeUsa 14,7839,186
Augusta, GaUsa 15,1449,411
Augusta, MtUsa 13,9088,643
Aurora, IlUsa 14,4408,973
Austin, TxUsa 15,8719,862
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 4,3082,677
AndizanUzbekistan 3,8362,384
AcariguaVenezuela 16,13410,026
AdenYemen 3,8712,405


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -